Documented Swims - 2018

Date Swimmer Swim Location Documenter  
Mar 25 Sarah Poplar Poor Knights Islands to Matapouri New Zealand Mike Cochrane  
Apr 18 Sarah Poplar Hen Island to Waipu New Zealand Mike Cochrane  
May 16 Molly Nance St. Lucia Channel St. Lucia/Martinique Sue Dyson  
June 7-8 Amy Appelhans Gubser Santa Monica Bay California, USA J. Cole & T. Wellington  
June 10-11 Caroline Block Cayuga Lake New York, USA Betsy Block  
June 30 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong New Jersey, USA Susan Kirk First
July 1 Tom Minnock Lake Erie Pennsylvania, USA D. Miller & J. Semanchik  
July 6 & August 25 Charlotte Brynn Lake Willoughby Vermont, USA P. White & C. Needham  
July 9 Martyn Webster Loch Awe Scotland Catriona O’Keefe  
July 19 Rob Cooney Lake Erie Pennsylvania, USA Eliot Spaeder  
July 22 Robert Howlett & Steven Riches The Wash England S. Munday & M. Cumming  
July 25 George Bradbury Lake Charlevoix Michigan, USA Geoffrey Glaser  
July 26-27 Margarita “Tita” Llorens Ibiza Channel Spain Toni Huguet  
July 29 Greg Roberts Lake Erie Pennsylvania, USA Brian Page  
Aug 4 Conrad Kubaney Lake Erie Pennsylvania, USA Tommy Steele  
Aug 11 Dave Loeffler Catalina Isthmus-to-Isthmus California, USA Bert Ijams  
Aug 13-28 Jaimie Monahan 6 Continents Challenge various various  
Aug 18 Katrin Walter Lake Zürich Switzerland Charlie Masding  
Aug 19 Beth Fehr Around Beavertail Rhode Island, USA Michael Garr  
Aug 19 Pat Gallant-Charette Loch Ness Scotland Ryan Tozer  
Aug 24-25 Angel More Lake Tahoe Calif./Nev., USA C. Delneo & E. Morrison  
Sep 2 Angel More Round-Trip Angel Island California, USA Evan Morrison  
Sep 4 Nick Hobson Holland to Grand Haven Michigan, USA Michael Landis  
Sep 4 Cynthia Hertzer Maui Channel Hawaii, USA Joel Wilson  
Sep 17-18 Jessi Harewicz Around Bowen Island BC, Canada Craig Stewart  
Sep 21 Karl Fleischer Maui Channel Hawaii, USA Kira Fleischer  
Sep 25-26 John Batchelder Lake Powell Utah, USA George Thornton & Sophia Cordero  
Nov 11-13 Cameron Bellamy Around Barbados Barbados Alison Pile